Câu hỏi:

12/03/2026 5,949 Lưu

SECTION III: READING (6.0 points)

Part 1. Questions 56 – 65 (2 points - 0.2/ each)

Read the passage below and choose the best answer to each question.

          Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in (56) ________many species of animals are threatened, and could easily become (57) ________ if we do not make an effort to (58) ________them. There are many reasons for this. In some cases, animals are (59) ________for their fur or for other valuable parts of their bodies. Some birds, such as parrots, are caught (60) ________, and sold as pets. For many animals and birds, the problem is that their habitat- the place where they live- is (61) ________. More (62) ________is used for farms, for houses and industry , and there are fewer open spaces than there once were. Farmers use powerful chemicals to help  them grow better (63) ________, but these chemicals pollute the environment and (64) ________wildlife. The most successful animals on earth- human beings- will soon be the only ones (65) ________, unless we can solve this problem.

Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in (56) ________many species of animals are threatened,

A. problem
B. vanishing
C. threat
D. danger

Quảng cáo

Trả lời:

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn D

Câu hỏi cùng đoạn

Câu 2:

and could easily become (57) _______

A. empty

B. disappeared  
C. extinct      
D. vanished

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn C

Câu 3:

if we do not make an effort to (58) ________them

A. serve 

B. protect
C. defend 
D. harm

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn B

Câu 4:

In some cases, animals are (59) ________for their fur or for other valuable parts of their bodies.

A. game
B. extinct
C. chased 
D. hunted

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn D

Câu 5:

Some birds, such as parrots, are caught (60) ________, and sold as pets.

A. alive 

B. for living  
C. lively 
D. for life

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn A

Câu 6:

For many animals and birds, the problem is that their habitat- the place where they live- is (61) ________.

A. departing

B. exhausting   
C. disappearing 
D. escaping

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn C

Câu 7:

More (62) ________is used for farms, for houses and industry , and there are fewer open spaces than there once were.

A. land

B. area
C. soil  
D. earth

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn A

Câu 8:

Farmers use powerful chemicals to help them grow better (63) ________,

A. products 

B. fields  
C. crops    
D. herbs

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn C

Câu 9:

but these chemicals pollute the environment and (64) ________wildlife.

A. wound
B. wrong
C. harm 
D. spoil

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn C

Câu 10:

The most successful animals on earth- human beings- will soon be the only ones (65) ________, unless we can solve this problem.

A. staying

B. survived    
C. over  
D. left

Xem lời giải

verified Giải bởi Vietjack

Chọn D

CÂU HỎI HOT CÙNG CHỦ ĐỀ

Câu 2

Lời giải

(76) as

Lời giải

Bạn cần đăng ký gói VIP ( giá chỉ từ 199K ) để làm bài, xem đáp án và lời giải chi tiết không giới hạn.

Nâng cấp VIP

Câu 5

A. four o’clock a.m.  
B. six o’clock a.m.
C. a quarter to seven a.m.  

Lời giải

Bạn cần đăng ký gói VIP ( giá chỉ từ 199K ) để làm bài, xem đáp án và lời giải chi tiết không giới hạn.

Nâng cấp VIP

Câu 6

A. their community life had already developed 
B. natural sources of fresh water nearby were always available 
C. there was almost no dry season in prehistoric times
D. they had good ways to irrigate their farms 

Lời giải

Bạn cần đăng ký gói VIP ( giá chỉ từ 199K ) để làm bài, xem đáp án và lời giải chi tiết không giới hạn.

Nâng cấp VIP